You are here: Home Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

We use cookies on our website to ensure that you get the best user experience of our site. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the use of these cookies. See Cookies below for more information.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully under the Data Protection Act 1998. Cadogan Hall may update this policy at any time, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What data we collect

You will be asked for personal data such as your name, address and email address when you register, join as a member, or order tickets or products and services from us.

Why we collect it

We require this information to provide goods and services to you, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for general profiling of our audiences, to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested, and to inform you about changes and improvements.

If you have opted in to receive information from us by email, we will also use your information to send you emails based on your preferences to keep you up to date with events, news and other relevant information. We track opens and click-through links in emails sent through this service.

We may occasionally use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please log in to our website and update it. Alternatively let us know via the Contact Us page or call the Box Office on 020 7730 4500.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used widely online and allow websites to work more efficiently as well as provide information about your visit to the website. Browsers usually accept most cookies automatically but you can disable them in your browser settings. Please note however, that some of them are an essential part of online booking on our website, e.g. cookies allow the website to remember what items you have in your basket, and without them you will not be able to book online. Cookies are encrypted and do not give access to your computer or store any personal information of any kind. For more information on cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies used on our site:

Online booking cookies:
Cadogan Hall’s online booking system, Spektrix, uses session cookies, which are not stored once the browser has been closed, and authentication cookies, which allow customers to start the checkout process – or log in – and then go to different parts of the website. They are essential for booking functionality. Test cookies are also used: the booking system tries to set a test cookie before letting people start the booking process – if this test fails, the customer is directed to a cookies help page. Again, this is essential to the online booking process.

Analytics cookies:
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website, e.g. measures the number of visitors to our website, how they reach our website, how many pages they click on, etc., so we can improve the customer’s user-experience and performance of our website. They do not store any personal information.

Third party cookies:
These cookies may be set by other companies whose functionality we utilise on our site, e.g. AddThis (for sharing events and information via Facebook and Twitter, for example), YouTube (where we have videos embedded on event pages), or Disqus (comments at the bottom of each event). Twitter tweets, Facebook ‘Like’ and Google+ buttons use cookies only if you are logged into their respective sites. You can find out more about the cookies used by these services on their own websites:
Twitter | Facebook | Google/YouTube | Disqus

Advertising cookies:
We use DoubleClick or AdSense banner adverts on some pages. The advertisers set cookies which help tailor the ads better to the customer’s interests and to avoid showing ads already seen.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you leave our website, we are not responsible in any way for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites. This privacy statement does not apply to these other websites.