You are here: Home Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

We are Cadogan Hall Limited (referred to in this notice as Cadogan Hall), a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 05036968.

We are the controller of personal data that we collect about you through our website, when you call or come into the box office and when you correspond with us.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Officer with registration number ZA377512. This registration covers the uses of personal information set out below.

Cadogan Hall respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information

The Cadogan Hall website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Cadogan Hall Limited
5 Sloane Terrace,
London SW1X 9DQ
T: 020 7730 5744
E: privacypolicy@cadoganhall.com

You have the right to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal data at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes to your information

This privacy notice was last updated on Tuesday 22 May, 2018. We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we do so we will notify you of any significant changes by providing a notice on our website or by emailing you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

What data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes payment methods (we not store your credit or debit card details).
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may sometimes collect information relating to your health (this is known as a Special Category of Personal Data) where this is necessary to help us provide a service to you (for example if you need particular access assistance). By submitting such data to us voluntarily, you will be consenting to us using that data for the purpose of responding to and complying with your request.

What happens if you do not provide requested information?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, in order to send you tickets that you purchase through the website, we need to know your name so we can identify you and your address if you have asked us to post your tickets to you). In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• purchase tickets or book our facilities;
• create an account on our website;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
• give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

We use cookies on our website to ensure that you get the best user experience of our site. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the use of these cookies. See Cookies below for more information.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message or where you voluntarily submit special data to us. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by calling us on 020 7730 4500, emailing us at privacypolicy@cadoganhall.com or simply logging into your cadoganhall.com account and amending your preferences directly.

Purposes for which we use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new customer
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you

Purpose/Activity: To process and deliver your order including; Manage payments, fees and charges & collect and recover money owed to us
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, © Financial, (d) Transaction, (e) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: (a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, © Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, © Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Purpose/Activity: To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, © Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: (a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

Purpose/Activity: To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, © Technical
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise), (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Purpose/Activity: To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, © Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Purpose/Activity: To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
Type of data: (a) Technical, (b) Usage
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Purpose/Activity: To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, © Technical, (d) Usage, (e) Profile
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

  • Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

  • You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased tickets from us or hired facilities from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
  • Third party marketing
    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Cadogan group of companies for marketing purposes.
  • Opting-out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by Contacting us at any time on 020 7730 4500, emailing us at privacypolicy@cadoganhall.com or simply logging into your cadoganhall.com account and amending your preferences directly.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully under the Data Protection Act 1998. Cadogan Hall may update this policy at any time, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What data we collect

You will be asked for personal data such as your name, address and email address when you register, join as a member, or order tickets or products and services from us.

Why we collect it

We require this information to provide goods and services to you, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for general profiling of our audiences, to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested, and to inform you about changes and improvements.

If you have opted in to receive information from us by email, we will also use your information to send you emails based on your preferences to keep you up to date with events, news and other relevant information. We track opens and click-through links in emails sent through this service.

We may occasionally use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used widely online and allow websites to work more efficiently as well as provide information about your visit to the website. Browsers usually accept most cookies automatically but you can disable them in your browser settings. Please note however, that some of them are an essential part of online booking on our website, e.g. cookies allow the website to remember what items you have in your basket, and without them you will not be able to book online. Cookies are encrypted and do not give access to your computer or store any personal information of any kind. For more information on cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies used on our site:

Online booking cookies:
Cadogan Hall’s online booking system, Spektrix, uses session cookies, which are not stored once the browser has been closed, and authentication cookies, which allow customers to start the checkout process – or log in – and then go to different parts of the website. They are essential for booking functionality. Test cookies are also used: the booking system tries to set a test cookie before letting people start the booking process – if this test fails, the customer is directed to a cookies help page. Again, this is essential to the online booking process.

Analytics cookies:
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website, e.g. measures the number of visitors to our website, how they reach our website, how many pages they click on, etc., so we can improve the customer’s user-experience and performance of our website. They do not store any personal information.

Third party cookies:
These cookies may be set by other companies whose functionality we utilise on our site, e.g. AddThis (for sharing events and information via Facebook and Twitter, for example), YouTube (where we have videos embedded on event pages), or Disqus (comments at the bottom of each event). Twitter tweets, Facebook ‘Like’ and Google+ buttons use cookies only if you are logged into their respective sites. You can find out more about the cookies used by these services on their own websites:
Twitter | Facebook | Google/YouTube | Disqus

Advertising cookies:
We use DoubleClick or AdSense banner adverts on some pages. The advertisers set cookies which help tailor the ads better to the customer’s interests and to avoid showing ads already seen.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you leave our website, we are not responsible in any way for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites. This privacy statement does not apply to these other websites.

How do we share your personal data?

We do not share your data unless you have given us explicit instruction to do so. We may have to share your personal data with specific ‘Internal Third and External Third parties’ (as set out below) for the purposes set out in the ‘Purposes for which we use your personal data’ section above.

• Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary (below)
• External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary (below)
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners are required to use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

For how long do we keep your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including:

• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. All the the above are available to you; by calling and instructing us on 020 7730 4500, emailing us at privacypolicy@cadoganhall.com or simply logging into your cadoganhall.com account and amending your preferences directly.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

Glossary

Legal basis for our use of your data:

• Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us

• Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

• Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Internal Third Parties means other companies in the Cadogan Group who are based in the UK and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties means:

• Service providers based who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

*Request access *to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; © where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.